Kansei Effects of Image Quality of Visual Media and Their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Advanced Integration Science, Professor (60134350)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordskansei effect / image quality / media / time impression / portrait / impression formation / personality / semantic differential method / 感性情報学 / モノクロ写真 / セピア / 印象効果 / メディア画質 / 画像解析 / メディア論
Research Abstract
The kansei effects of image quality was investigated to construct various filters for intended effects. The following experiments were carried out and obtained a number of useful results. 1. We noted the image. quality of several visual media which have peculiar characteristic, and investigated their influence on the impressions of the images. From the evaluation experiment by semantic differential method (SDM), we extracted three factors, which influence on the evaluation of the images, and found that the impression of image quality differs between the young people and old people. 2. We researched how image quality effects on subjective time impression of the images. The images with same object which were adjusted to different image quality were evaluated by normalized ranking method. The results show that color information can be concerned in past impression of images. In addition, we analyzed especially the time impression of sepia photography, and showed the influence of chroma, Hue and object on time impression. 3. We investigated the effect of image quality on the speculation of personality by portrait photography. The personalities of a person on the photography with different image quality were evaluated by semantic differential method. From this experiment, we extracted three factors, which act on the personality cognition, and found that image quality influenced on the impression formation by portrait photography. In addition, we investigated the interaction between brightness (three levels) and contrast (three levels) to analyze the effect with more than one factor of image quality. From this experiment, we found the interaction between brightness and contrast on the impression formation.