Project/Area Number |
17500139
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Isao Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (50230446)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | DOA estimation / Algebraic phase unwrapping / Array Antenna / Adaptive Projecte Subgradient Method / Stereophonic acoustic echo canceling problem / Power control for distributed wireless network systems / Orthogonal Space Time Block Code MIMO System / DS / CDMA communication system / 大域的最適化 / 部分空間法 / 到来方向分布推定 / 到来方向分布推定問題 / 代数的連続位相復元法 / スツルム列 / 偏角の原理 / 精度保証付き区間演算 |
Research Abstract |
ln the 1st part of this research project, we study a symbolic algebraic algorithm to estimate the number of Directions of Arrival(DOAs), in a specified range, of multiple signals measured with a uniform linear array(ULA). The proposed algorithm utilizes symbolic integrations, developed recently for the algebraic phase unwrapping problems [Yamada et al., '98 & '02], hence does not require any numerical root finding iterative technique or any numerical integration. In the 2nd part of this project, we study the mathematical methodology for efficient applications of DOA estimates to communication systems. These include for example (a) Generalization of the Adaptive Projected Subgradient Method and its extensive applications to communication systems, (b) Efficient power control for wireless communication network systems, (c) Multiaccess interference reduction in OSTBC-MlMO systems as well as in DS/CDMA systems.