Discrimination of Species with Disorder of DNA Sequences and its Application to Evolution in Introns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Ikuo  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Dept.of CS and Sys.Engineering, Professor (20322315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAGA Moritoshi  University of Thukuba, Graduate School of CS, Professor (80272178)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsimprint of evolution / DNA sequences / evolutionary tree / information entropy / 1 / f fluctuation / fossil / 生体生命情報学 / 認知科学 / 統計力学 / ソフトコンピューティング / ニューラルネットワーク / 自己組織化マップ / カオス理論 / 量子統計力学 / 秩序度 / 生物種 / 細胞性粘菌
Research Abstract
It is believed that evolutionary imprints have been accumulated in DNA sequence of chromosome and most of the DNA analyzing methods are based on pattern matching technology. However, it is doubtful to find almost all the significant schemes are known well in advance and also it is difficult to analyze precisely in case of getting only few fossil or sample.
In such cases, a method to compare species in brief is probably welcome, even if accuracy is not enough high. Then we think out a novel method that employs disorder or irregularity of the DNA sequences to compare species. Species are compared each other from the viewpoint of irregularity of DNA sequences instead of conventional methods. The merit of the method is no need of the preliminary knowledge of the species or genes, because this method doesn't require characteristics or analyzed information of the sequence, beforehand.
On the other hand, even if irregular indices are the same, it does not directly mean the species are the same. It is desirable to check the sequences from the view point some indices of irregularity. I tried to apply various methods, e.g. statistics, physical, statistical amounts like the long distance order degree etc. of several statistics, the 1/f fluctuation, the information entropy, and the quantum statistics mechanics like the occurrence rate etc. Many experiments lead us to the conclusion that the proposed method distinguishes if the living creature is comparatively near or far, but it is hard to obtain the taxonomical trees only with the indices of irregularity.