A Kansei Engineering Research on Garden Design Healing Human Spirit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHagi International University (2006)
Hiroshima International University (2005)
Principal Investigator
NAGAMACHI Mitsuo  Hagi International University, International Information, Professor, 国際情報学部, 教授 (50034327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Tatsuo  Hiroshima International University, Psychology, Associate Professor, 心理科学部, 助教授 (00104076)
ISHIHARA Shigeru  Hiroshima International University, Psychology, Professor, 心理科学部, 教授 (90243625)
IWAKI Tatsuya  Hiroshima International University, Psychology, Lecturer, 心理科学部, 講師 (70341229)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKansei Engineering / Gardening design / Heeling and comfort / Stress / 3-dimensional computer system / 知的3次元庭園作成システム / 感性 / 多変量解析 / 庭園の癒し効果 / 3次元表示
Research Abstract
We always receive "stress" from outside environment. Natural environment have influence of healing to people and house garden is most close to human living. The purposes of the present research are to make clear the garden influence on human brain (EEG). If it is true, our research to find what type of garden design will give human comfort and healing sense from the viewpoint of human brain. The simple and plain garden was found to be very effective for comfort. On the other hand, the complicated garden with a variety of bush is not comfortable on the brain.
Secondly, we chose 26 different kansei words like "we have healing feeling", "birds are coming", and 47 different garden pictures from 150 garden pictures. Total number of subjects of students and garden staff jointed to evaluation experiment of garden pictures with 5-point SD scale of kansei words. The evaluated data were analyzed by Factor Analysis and Quantification Theory Type I to obtain the relations between the kansei and garden design elements (Item/Category). Garden design elements mean the parts of trees (higher or lower), stones (large or small), bush, pond, including Japanese type garden or American type. We obtained the detail design specifications related the specific kansei. Using these data, the garden companies are able to create the complete gardens with which the customer will be satisfied.
Finally, we tried to create 3dimensional intelligent computer system which is automatically able to draw the 3 dimensional garden using the kansei data. The most important and hard problem in this virtual reality computer system is to illustrate trees and stones and all other item in 3-dimensional structure. We completed to make the intelligent computer system which is able to show the 3-dimensional garden using the kansei data.