| Project/Area Number |
17500160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KURATA Keiko Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50205184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UIDA Shuichi Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (50134218)
MURANUSHI Tomohide Aichi Shukutoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (70230000)
MATSUBAYASHI Mamiko University, of Tukuba, Graduate School of Library, Information and Media Studies, Assistant Professor (10359581)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | scholarly communication / open access / electronic media / electronic journal / scientists / researcher / information use / information behavior / 研究者 / PubMed Central / 出版社 / 生物医学分野 / セルフアーカイブ / オープンアクセス雑誌 / 生物医学 / 哲学 / 電子メディア利用 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Current state of electronic journal publishing and researchers' use (1) Trends in electronic journals from the late 1990s and early 2000s was identified through investigating how existing print journals shift to Web. (2) As a result of survey on Japanese researchers in the fields of Science, Technology and Medicine, dramatic increase of electronic journal use were found. Many of them, however, preferred to downloading and printing PDF files which did not been considered the use by the reflection of the new characteristics of electronic journals. 2. Trend in Open Access movements (1) Information of current status of Open Access movements has been made available on website, Open Access Japan. (2) As result that current state of Open access in Biomedical fields were investigated, 26% of target articles published at 2005 were able to be accessed as OA. We continue to analyze these results in detail. (3) Surveys on Institutional Repository or Open Access Journals were conducted. 3. Change of researchers' information behavior and their attitudes for Open Access movements A investigation on access and use of journal articles of Japanese researchers in Medical fields were conducted. More than 70% of the format of articles read recently was electronic article. They preferred to PubMed from general search engine such as Google to obtain the article read recently. This result is different with that of investigations in another countries such as United States or United Kingdom.