A Research on Acceptability Improvement of the Public IC Card Policy Such as the Basic Resident Register Card
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  Tokai University, School of Political Sciences and Economics, Assistant Professor, 政治経済学部, 講師 (70384881)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIC Card / Smart Card / Basic Resident Register / Information Policy / e-government / 住民基本台帳カード / 電子自治体 / 個人情報 / プライバシー / 受容性 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Public IC cards such as basic resident register card that our country utilizes have advanced cryptographic technique and damper-proof with contact-less communication system that is excellent in the durability. In addition, the card has also made national wide standard with the specification and the issue system. The public IC card is the most advanced infrastructure in the world. The IC card is a necessary infrastructure it ensures the accessibility to various information service for all in order to guarantee safety and reliance to information space. However, the acceptability for the public IC card of the nation is low in Japan.
This study analyzes the card issue situation and investigates the consciousness of inhabitants and administrative officers of public IC card and success case on the acceptance besides. The purpose of this study is to clarify the condition of the nation acceptance to the public IC card such as the basic resident register card and contributes to the improvement in the acceptability of the public IC card policy.
The municipality staffs have recognized that the low of the convenience was the popularization hindrance of the public IC card, and there was no strong resistance for the privacy information. However, they do not allow the privacy information such as medical healthy information. The government should increase the public IC card services. However, it is not desirable to extend by making the IC card of obligatory medical health service. First, the municipalities should improve the communication ability of information policy. Next, it is necessary that the municipalities improve management system of the IC card. By such policy procedure, private enterprise and municipalities will independently offer the information service in daily life. As the result, the policy acceptability of the public IC card will be improved.