STUDY FOR REPUTATION MODULE ON NETWORK COMMUNITY
Project/Area Number |
17500162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAI Noriaki Nihon University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, PROFESSOR (30398846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGISHI Toshio HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, 大学院・文学研究科, PROFESSOR (80158089)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | TRUST / SOCIAL CAPITAL / GROUP ACTIVITY / INFORMATION NETWORK / REPUTATION SYSTEM / ソーシャルキャピタル / 評判情報 / trust / 評判値 |
Research Abstract |
In the flow of the globalization and the networking, the profit or the loss which you can get in the network business depends on the trust judgment to someone whom you do not know well. In order to eliminate a social uncertainty, and to realize the stable activity in the networking society, it becomes indispensable to eliminate asymmetric information between people who function in the network, and to accomplish the information sharing environment. Since many ICT tools for the intelligence sharing, such as the mass collaboration, the multimedia information retrieval, and SNS have been recently achieved, transparency of information by information disclosure has improved extremely. However, the research for trust or the human network analysis in the social activities on the information networks is premature. We studied the relationship between reciprocity and the altruistic action base on the trust in the social network, and then did the reflection into the information network which operates under the social network. Furthermore, as a case study, the social network analysis of the e-mail data which were collected from the mail server of the university was done. The experimental platform for evaluating the reputation phenomena was implemented in our lab.