Automatic Attachment of Evaluation Information to Books with Dato Mining Technology and Construction of Book Recommendation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Toshiro  Kyushu Institute of Information Sciences, Faculty of Management and Information Sciences, Professor (80315150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Sachio  Kyushu University, Computer and Communications Center, Associate Professor (40126785)
ITOH Eisuke  Kyushu University, Computer and Communications Center, Associate Professor (90294991)
IKEDA Daisuke  Kyushu University, University Library, Associate Professor (00294992)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInformation Library Science / Artificial Intelligence / Data Mining / Book / Evaluation / Recommendation / and / Metadata / データ / テキスト / Webマイニング / 評価情報 / 関連性推測 / シラバスデータ
Research Abstract
Due to rapid progress of ICT (Information and Communication Technology), libraries have been trying to change itself in order to adapt themselves to new age. Firstly they started providing information by putting Web sites, then publishing digitized rare books and others, and constructing digital material like e-journals.
This research was achieved by taking the book recommendation system which uses book evaluation information as a next step library service, and made a fundamental investigation on necessary conditions of the system and its operation together with giving directions towards practical applications. Such system has to (1) collect evaluation data, (2) analyze the collected data, and (3) display the results. We did research as follows and had presented our research results in several opportunities including international conferences.
(1) Collection : As the basic data for getting evaluation data, we have to collect information from out of the library, data from the Web sites of … More library, use data of material in library, and so on. Based on this, we developed a topic-specific Web crawler and researched on technology of extracting information from Web pages. Also, we researched the collection technology of use data with intelligent bookshelf, which collects data in the library, and made a preliminary experiment of such a system.
(2) Analysis : We made a research on analysis technology, where the targets of it include book evaluation information. Book review and music playlists were also the targets of this research. In order to apply this technology, we investigated the method of finding similar items from a large item list. Also, we investigated a method of analyzing the use data from intelligent bookshelf and extracts useful data for libraries.
(3) Display : Book recommendation system is not a stand-alone system. We recognize it as a part of issues about user interface in library portal sites. We developed a bird-view displaying technology and apply the results of Web information integration to the construction of in-the-campus portal sites.
These research results would be valuable for the personalized library services, which should be more and more important in the next generation libraries. Less