Cultural differences in Facial Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAZAKI Miyako  TUS, Dep. of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部教養, 準教授 (50256658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Mikio  Toho University, Dept. of Science, Visiting Professor, 理学部心と生命の環境学研究センター, 訪問教授 (80166826)
KOKUBO Hideyuki  Toho University, Dept. of Science, Visiting Researcher, 理学部心と生命の環境学研究センター, 訪問研究員 (90408948)
小林 宏  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20281412)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFacial recognition / Culture difference / Emotional expression / Blood circulation of brain / Facial expression / fNIRS / 脳血流 / 異文化理解 / dialectical / 日本:中国:ブラジル / 近赤外分光血流計 / 顔表情認知 / 異文化差異 / 情動認知 / 脳血流変化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is whether there are any cultural differences in facial recognition among Asian people. Asian people are regarded as non-dialectic culture in which mixed facial expressions of positive and negative feelings are commonly used, while the European and American people are in dialectic culture where only distinct emotional expressions are used in personal communication
This research was composed of four experiments. In the first experiment, 24 cards of facial expressions of an average Japanese man are used for stimuli, which were composed of 2 sets of 6 distinct emotional expressions and 2 sets of mixed facial expressions. Five Japanese students and three Chinese students were asked to sort the face cards into 6 emotional status; anger, sorrow, joy and happiness, disgust, dislike and anxiety, and surprise. The Japanese students answered 100 % correct on happy expression, and almost perfectly sorted cards into correct facial expressions. On the other hand, Chinese … More students were able to sorted cards correctly only happy and angry faces, but not others facial expression, especially mixed cards.
In the second experiment, 139 Japanese students were asked to write down what kind of feeling 26 facial expressions were indicated when they were presented faces on the projector screen. On the screen, blank were shown for 2 seconds and facial stimuli were presented for 5 seconds. They were told to look at the face stimulus, and write down the number which indicated the on a sheet of paper. The students answered on smile faces with 98 % correct, and on other faces with more than 60 % correct.
In the third experiment, using the same stimuli, students living in Brazil were asked to participate in the same experiment as the second experiment. They answered 66 % correct on happy and surprise, but less than 15 % correct on other expressions.
In the fourth experiment, brain blood circulations of 3 Japanese students and 3 Chinese students were measured using fNIRS. As the results, no big blood circulation was occurred among right temporal lobe where worked for facial recognition among Japanese students, but distinctive increase of blood circulation was recognized among Chinese students.
In conclusion, facial expression of the mixed of positive and negative feelings among the Japanese were hard to recognize for Chinese people even though they were recognized in the same Non-dialectic culture, moreover for the Brazilian where positive and negative facial expressions were distinct in personal communication. So, in order to have better communication, Japanese people need to make their face clearly to express their feelings. Otherwise, foreigners are very likely not to understand how they feel at all. Less