Information geometry and Bayesian inference for high-dimensional parametric and semi-parametric models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Fumiyasu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor (70242039)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBayesian theory / prediction / information geometry / ポアソンモデル / 漸近理論 / 決定理論
Research Abstract
Prediction and inference methods for high-dimensional models and semiparametric models have been investigated. It is shown that the model manifold of the Neyman-Scott model is the space with constant negative curvature. The Neyman-Scott model is formulated as a transformation group model. A predictive density dominating the best invariant predictive density has been constructed by using information geometry. Furthermore, empirical likelihood methods for semiparametric models have been studied. Empirical likelihood methods were formulated in the framework of information geometry.
Prediction methods for statistical problems with multiplicity have also been studied.