Nonparametric Statistical Inference by method of Local Moments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAGAE Masahiko  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (20215669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Atsuyuki  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Professor (80178251)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNonparametric Inference / Data Squashing / Method of Local Moments / Data Mining / Kernel Method / ノンパラメトリック / カーネル推理 / 確率密度関数
Research Abstract
The data squashing is proposed by DuMouchel, et. al. (1999) to deal with massive data sets. The idea is to scale data sets down to smaller representative samples, "squashed data", instead of scaling up algorithms to large data sets. However, the original scheme for the data squashing may still be computationally burdensome because it usually requires solving a large system of equations. In this project, we developed a new method for the data squashing which does not involve solving theoretical properties of the maximum likelihood estimator applied to the squashed data.
Some simulation study was provided to explain some evidence of effectiveness of our new method.