Development of Efficient Hybrid Sequence Design System for Constructing DNAmolecule Complexies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor (50251707)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDNA Computing / Molecular Computing / Sequence Design / Self Assembly / 二次構造予測
Research Abstract
DNA Computing is a new computing paradigm in which we construct intended nano-scale structures using Watson-Crick complementarity and compute something. In this research project, we devised efficient analysis algorithms for designing sequences to be assembled into an intended nano-scale structure and developed a system for designing DNA sequences. Research results are three-fold. The first result is the development of the algorithm for evaluating a set of sequences under a simple model where we do not consider concentration of sequences in a test tube. For the case that the sequence set is finite, we devised an efficient algorithm of O(n^<5>) time, where n is the number of states in the automaton defining the given finite set of sequences. The second result is the proposal of a theory of algorithms for evaluating a sequence set under a more precise model where we consider concentration of sequences. The problem of interest can be rephrased in terms of physics as a problem of computing equilibrium states of reaction systems. Since we should deal with a reaction system where the number of its resultant complexes is exponential with respect to the size of input sequences, the equilibria analysis of such reaction systems is computationally intractable. In this research project, we proposed a novel theory for computing equilibria which overcomes the combinatorial explosion problem. In this theory, we fuse graph theory and optimization theory in order to overcome the combinatorial explosion of resultant complexes. Finally, we developed a hybrid-system for designing a set of sequences, where we use a popular sequence design method, called template method, developed by the author, and the first evaluation algorithm proposed in this research project. With this system, we can efficiently design a set of sequences satisfying various design constraints compared to previous systems.