Orexinergic systems responsible for the mechanisms of involved in the initiation and selection of emotional motor behaviors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUSAKI Kaoru  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10206732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Toshikatsu  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of General Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60281903)
KASHIWAYANAGI Makoto  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20169436)
TOMITA Nozomu  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (00375156)
斉藤 和也  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20301997)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEmotion / Locomotion / Narcolepsy / Orexin / REM sleep / Behavioral selection / Mesopontine tegmentum / Basal ganglia / カタプレキシp
Research Abstract
Orexinergic neurons in the perifornical lateral hypothalamus project to structures of the midbrain, including the substantia nigra and the mesopontine tegmentum. The areas contain the mesencephalic locomotor region (MLR), and the pedunculopontine and laterodorsal tegmental nuclei (PPN/LDT) which regulate atonia during rapid eye movement (REM) sleep. Deficiencies of the orexinergic system result in narcolepsy, suggesting that these projections are concerned with switching between locomotor movements and muscular atonia. The present study characterizes the role of these orexinergic projections to the midbrain. In decerebrate cats, injecting orexin-A (60μM to 1.0mM, 0.20 to 0.25μ1) into the MLR reduced the intensity of the electrical stimulation required to induce locomotion on a treadmill (4 cats) or even elicit locomotor movements without electrical stimulation. On the other hand, when orexin was injected into either the PPN or the substantia nigra pars reticulata (SNr), an increased stimulus intensity at the PPN was required to induce muscle atonia. The effects of orexin on the PPN and the SNr were reversed by subsequently injecting bicuculline (5mM, 0.20 to 0.25μl), a GABA_A receptor antagonist, into the PPN. These findings indicate that excitatory orexinergic drive could maintain a higher level of locomotor activity by increasing the excitability of neurons in the MLR, while enhancing GABAergic effects on presumably cholinergic PPN neurons, to suppress muscle atonia.
We conclude that orexinergic projections from the hypothalamus to the midbrain play an important role in regulating motor behavior and controlling postural muscle tone and locomotor movements when awake and during sleep. Furthermore, as the excitability is attenuated in the absence of orexin, signals to the midbrain may induce locomotor behavior when the orexinergic system functions normally but elicit atonia or narcolepsy when the orexinergic function is disturbed.