Higy- resolution MRI-aided analysis of cortical circuit in monkey brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2006-2007)
The University of Tokyo (2005)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Kiyoshi  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, NCNP, Institute of Neuroscience, Section Chief (50372363)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCerebral Cortex / Neuronal Circuit / Magentic Resonance Imaging / Microelectrode Recording / 単一神経細胞記録 / 局所神経回路 / 微小電極 / 核磁気共鳴画像法
Research Abstract
The localization of microelectrode recording sites in the layers of primate cerebral cortex permits the analysis of relationships between recorded neuronal activities and underlying anatomical connections. We have developed a magnetic resonance imaging method for precise in vivo localization of cortical recording sites. In this method, the susceptibility-induced effect thickens the appearance of the microelectrode and enhances the detectability of the microelectrode tip, which usually occupies less than a few percent of the volume of an image voxel. In a phantom study, the optimized susceptibility-induced effect allowed tip detection with single-voxel accuracy. We applied this method to recording microelectrodes inserted into the brains of macaque monkeys, and localized the microelectrode tip at an in-plane resolution of 150 um within the cortex of 2-3 mm in thickness. Subsequent histological analysis validated the single-voxel accuracy of the in vivo tip localization. This method opens up a way to investigate information flow during cognitive processes in the brain.