Modulation of NMDA receptors and its role in synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATABE Ayako  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (00334277)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLTP / NMDA receptors / Amygdala / Hippocampus / mGluR / Learning and Memory / Emotion / リン酸化 / LTP / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Long-term potentiation (LTP) at excitatory synapses in the hippocampus and amygdala is considered to be a cellular mechanism underlying neural plasticity such as memory and learning. The N-methyl-D-aspartate type of glumatate receptor (NMDAR) plays a key role in the induction of LTP as well as learning. Phosphorylation-dependent changes in NMDAR function have a crucial role in dynamic modulation of neural circuitry. The NR2B subunit of the NMDAR is tyrosine-phosphorylated in the brain, with Tyr-1472 its major phosphorylation site. Mice with a knockin mutation of the Tyr-1472 site to phenylalanine (Y1472F) show that Tyr-1472 phosphorylation is essential for fear learning and amygdaloid synaptic plasticity. The knockin mice show impaired fear-related learning and reduced amygdaloid long-term potentiation. NMDA receptor-mediated CaMKII signaling is impaired in YF/YF mice. Electron microscopic analyses reveal that the Y1472F mutant of the NR2B subunit shows improper localization at synapses in the amygdala. Thus, Tyr-1472 phosphorylation is a key mediator of fear learning and amygdaloid synaptic plasticity. Next, functional properties of NR2B subunit-containing receptors were studied in the amygdala and the Cal region of the hippocampus. We have found that the NR2B subunit significantly contributes to synaptic transmission, and its contribution is greater in the LA than in the Cal region, and biophysical properties of NMDA receptors and the NR2B/NR2A ratio are different between the two brain regions. These results indicate that NR2B subunit-containing NMDA receptors accumulate on the synaptic site and responsible for the unique properties of synaptic function and plasticity in the amygdala.