Silent synapses and experience-dependent development in visual cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yumiko  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Associate Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助教授 (10291907)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvisual cortex / silent synapse / critical period / development / dark rearing / NMDA receptor / ラット / ホールセル記録
Research Abstract
Visual response properties are refined in an experience-dependent manner during postnatal development in visual cortex. Immature central excitatory synapses often have NMDA receptors but not functional AMPA receptors. Such synapses, called silent synapses, are converted into functional synapses with AMPA receptors. To examine age and experience-dependent changes in silent synapses of visual cortex, we recorded excitatory synaptic currents from layer 2/3 pyramidal neurons in mouse visual cortial slices. Silent synapses are abundantly present in layer 2/3 pyramidal cells before eye opening period and they decreases with development in normal visual environment. This change was prevented by deprivation of visual inputs by rearing mice in dark room from birth and silent synapses remains considerably even until adulthood. This study shows for the first time that silent synapses persist at intracortical synapses in pyramidal cells until adulthood if sensory inputs are deprived from birth. Age and experience dependence of conversion from silent synapses to functional ones is similar to that in modifiability of visual responsiveness of visual cortical cells. It suggests that the transition of silent to functional synapses is one of the synaptic mechanisms underlying experience dependent refinement visual cortical circuit and function.