Spatial perception based on one's body schema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2006)
Kyoto University (2005)
Principal Investigator
NAITO Eiichi  Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, Computational Neuroscience Laboratories, Senior Researcher, 脳情報研究所, 主任研究員 (10283293)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsParietal lobule / Spatial perception / Body schema / Tool use / lllusory movement / fMRI / 機能的核磁気共鳴装置 / 道具使用 / 体性感覚
Research Abstract
How the brain represents the spatial relationship between our own body and external objects is a fundamental question. We investigated neural correlates of somatic perception that our hands interact with an external object. We used novel body-image illusions and functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI).
We found that motor areas and right-sided fronto-parietal cortices participate in perception of illusory movement of a limb elicited by tendon vibration of the limb (Kito et al. 2006; Naito et al. 2005, 2007).
When blindfolded participants placed the palm of their hand on an object and simultaneously, the tendon of wrist extensor muscle was vibrated, this elicited the illusion that the touched object is moving along with the illusory hand movement (hand-object illusion). Both right and left hand-object illusions specifically activated the left inferior parietal lobule (IPL). The left IPL is involved in the somatic perception of hand-object interactive movement, and the underlying mech … More anism is the somatic integration of internal information about the body and external information about the object (Naito&Ehrsson 2006).
Likewise, blindfolded participants held a cylinder between the two hands while the tendon of the wrist extensor muscle of right hand was vibrated. This elicited a kinesthetic illusion that the cylinder was shrinking from the right side between the hands. This illusion activated anterior-medial parts (high-order somatosensory region) of the bilateral superior parietal lobules. These regions may participate in bimanual interaction with an external object to compute the spatial relationship between the two hands and the hand-held object. This indicates a possible key sensory mechanism that supports human bimanual tool-use and object-manipulation abilities (Naito et al. submitted).
Parietal cortices play important roles when the brain relates external object to our body, and distinct parietal regions are involved in the neuronal integration between our body and the external object in a goal-directed manner. Less