Regulation and Analysis of Excitatory Neuronal Cell Death by Protein Transduction Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionMitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Masayuki  Mitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences, Brain Stroke Resarch Group, Principal Investigator, 研究部門・脳梗塞研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30273965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Ken  Mitsubishi Kagaku Institute of Life Sciences, Brain Stroke Research Group, Postdoctoral Researcher, 研究部門・脳梗塞研究グループ, 特別研究員 (70426584)
富澤 一仁  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 助教授 (40274287)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsProtein transduction system / PTD / Calpain / TRPM7 / Neuron / Apoptosis / Ischemia / NMDA / 脳梗塞 / 神経細胞死 / タンパク質導入 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
With the elucidation of the human genome, exhaustive analysis of genomic data related to gene transcription and the structure and function of translated protein products has progressed rapidly. Delivery of proteins and their functional domains or inhibitory peptides directly into the neuron is ideal to treat excitatory neuronal cell death and related signal transduction s.
However, the protein is often entrapped inside macropinosomes in the cytoplasm. Therefore, high dose concentrations of the protein are needed for it to function effectively. To overcome this problem, in this project, polyarginine was linked with the NH(2)-terminal domain of influenza virus hemagglutinin-2 subunit (HA2), which is a pH-dependent fusogenic peptide that induces the lysis of membranes at low pH levels. We also designed the calpain and TRPM7 inhibitory peptide fused with protein transduction domain and examined the protective effect for ischemic neuronal cell death. These designed peptides were significantly protected against ischemic cell death. These data clearly show that protein transduction system is useful method for treat ischemic neuronal cell death.