Project/Area Number |
17500214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Takashi Yokohama City Univ., Sch. of Med, Associate Professor, 医学部, 準教授 (90150060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Nobuo Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Graduate Sch. of Human Health Sci, Professor, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50159985)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Embryonic stem cell / Astrocyte / Neural stem sphere / Neural stem cell / Neuron / 胚性幹細胞 / アストログリア / 分化 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
Neural stem cells differentiate from embryonic stem (ES) cells via formation of neural stem spheres (NSSs) under free-floating conditions in astrocyte-conditioned medium (ACM). During subsequent culture of the NSSs on an adhesive substrate with fibroblast growth factor (FGF)-2, the neural stem cells are induced to migrate onto the substrate, resulting in an expansion of the cell number. Furthermore, almost all these cells can be differentiated into functional neurons by changing the medium from Neurobasal B-27 to ACM, suggesting that differentiation of the ES-cell-derived neural stem cells into neurons requires some instructive factors present in ACM. In addition, these ES-cell-derived neural stem cells can be differentiated almost exclusively into astrocytes by withdrawing FGF-2 from the medium without any additional humoral factors. This astrocytegenesis does not require any additional instructions in contrast to neurogenesis. Our results indicate that differentiation along the astrocyte lineage is a default state of ES-cell-derived neural stem cells