Elucidation of the multifunctional signaling of estrogen using the visualization of estrogen responsible neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Tomohiro  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor (90312058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Yasuo  Nippon Medical School, Graduate school of Medicine, Professor (70094307)
KIYAMA Yuko  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, lecturer (60234390)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsestrogen / transgenic / sex difference / SDN-POA / hippocampus / potassium current / area postrema / cardiovascular reaulation / エストロジェン受容体 / 遺伝子プロモーター / 性的二型核 / 性分化 / 電気生理 / 膜電位依存性チャネル
Research Abstract
Estrogen plays an essential role for reproduction, plasticity and neuroprotection to affect on the central nervous system. The purpose of the present study is to examine the mechanisms of estrogen action using the visualized neurons that are responsible to estrogen in the estrogen receptor gene promoter transgenic rats. Most important result is that EGFP expression under the control of estrogen receptor gene promoter is a specific marker for the sexually dimorphic nucleus of the preoptic area. Because sexual dimorphism of this nucleus is established by estrogen during the perinatal period, the new, live marker would contribute to clarify the molecular mechanisms of the sexual differentiation. On the other hand, EGFP expression is observed in the hippocampus that is noted function of estrogen for the plasticity and neurogenesis. We determined acute and chronic effects of physiological concentration of estrogen on the outward potassium currents in the primary cultured EGFP hippocampal neurons. Immature neurons showed the facilitated effect of 48 h treatment of estrogen, however, mature neurons exhibited the suppressive effect on the outward potassium currents. After the 48 h treatment of estrogen, bath application of 250 pM estrogen enhanced the potassium currents. These results suggest that estrogen influence the development and excitability of hippocampal neurons. One more thing to be noted is that there is the sex difference in the number of EGFP expressed cells in the area postrema and the nucleus tractus solitarius that are known to play an important role for cardiovascular regulation. Because hypertension is inhibited by estrogen in female, we could expect to clear the mechanisms of estrogen function on the cardiovascular regulation. Thus, we can show a number of the important results and we would like to study further to make clear the molecular mechanisms of estrogen function in the central nervous system.