The p53-independent nuclear translocation of Cyclin G1 in degenerating neurons by ischemic and traumatic insults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2006)
Osaka City University (2005)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mitsuyo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40122080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRYU-SEO Sumiko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70311529)
KIYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00192021)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsp53 / brain ischemia / CNS / cyclin G1 / p53 / 脳梗塞 / Fluoro-Jade B
Research Abstract
Cyclin G1 (CG1) was identified as a p53-transactivated target gene, and yet its physiological and pathological roles have been unclear. Here, we demonstrate that CG1 is translocated from cytoplasm to the nuclei of neurons in response to variety of injuries. In the normalmatured rodent brain, CG1 immunoreactivity was hardly observed; however, some brain injuries exhibited intense CG1 immunoreactivity in the nuclei of the damaged neurons. Transient common carotid artery occlusion (CCAO) in the gerbil showed strong CG1-likeimmunoreactivity in the hippocampal CA1 neurons, and permanent middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) in the mouse showed strong CG1-like immunoreactivity in the nuclei of neurons located in the ischemic brain regions. TUNEL staining did not exactly overlap with the CG1-positive cells, but overlapped highly with Fluoro-Jade B staining, a degeneration marker. Brain trauma caused by knife cut, cold injury, and kinate injection also showed CG1 accumulation in the neuronal nuclei located near the injury site. These observations were obtained in p53-deficient mice as well, suggesting that the accumulation of CG1 in the injured neurons is p53-independent. A similar nuclear translocation of endogenous CG1 was confirmed in a primary culture of cortical neurons when a toxic level of N-methyl-d-aspartate(NMDA) was applied. These results demonstrate that nuclear translocation of CG1 from cytoplasmic region occurs in damaged and degenerating neurons in a p53-independent manner, and the CG1 nuclear staining could be a good marker for the neurons received fatal damages.