Project/Area Number |
17500238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Tatsunori Juntendo Univ Sch Med, Dept Anat, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 講師 (20175417)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | hippocampus / neurogenesis / slice culture / cluster / β catenin / N-cadherin / neuronal progenitor / retrovirus / N-cadherin / 歯状回 / ポリシアル酸 / 細胞増殖 / 成体 / 生後初期 / 細胞移動 |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that neurogenesis continues into adulthood in the hippocampus. However, the question remains how adult hippocampal neurogenic zone are formed during development. In an attempt to answer this question, we have compared early postnatal and adult neurogenesis in the rat hippocampus. In early postnatal stages, proliferating cells are found mainly in the hilus and express S100 β. The majority differentiate into neurons, move in various directions in the hilus and finally settle in the granule cell layer. The minority become radial glia-like cells which would become adult neural progenitor cells. In the adult, proliferating cells are confined to subgranular zone (SGZ). The majority express Hu, a marker for immature and mature neurons, and make clusters. The neuroblasts mainly migrate tangentially. These results suggest that during postnatal development, as the neurogenic zone is shifted from the hilus to the SGZ, the actively proliferating neural precursors are turned from astrocytic to neuronal types, and the cellular arrangement and migration pattern are changed.