Input and output neuronal circuitries and its evolution of a neuromodulatory terminal nerve GnRH system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2007)
Nippon Medical School (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate Schcol of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor (80256974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAO-GANG Xue  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10328809)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeural circuitry / Brain / Evolution / GnRH / terminal nerve / fish / midbrain / 硬骨魚類
Research Abstract
Neurons that contain gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) have been reported in most vertebrates. Although these cells contain GnRH, they do rot appear to control directly the gonadotropin release from the pituitary but may be involved in neuromodulatory action on behavior, e.g. sexual behavior. The functions of this peptidergic system still remain rather obscure, and this is due, in part, to pair knowledge on the input and output pathways of this system
1) Afferent sources to the GnRH-immunoreactive terminal nerve cells (TN cells) were studied in medaka and goldfish. The medaka was found to receive inputs from the nucleus tegmento-terminalis of the midbrain as in percomorph teleosts that am closely related to medaka Midbrain inputs presumably convey visual and somatosensory inputs to TN cells of medaka as in percomorphs. However, the goldfish was found to lack a nucleus tegmento-terminalis Instead, TN rats were suggested to receive fibers from the diencephalic, preglomerular nuclear complex, and preglomerular nuclei were hind to receive multiple modalities including visual, somatosensory, and lateral line inputs. Although neural circuitries may be different, multimodal inputs to the TN cells may be a character shared in teleosts.
2) Distribution of GnRH receptor subtypes (GnRHRs) were studied by means of immunohistocehmistry in a percomorph teleost, the dwarf gourami GnRBRimmunoreactive neurons were detected in a number of brain structures and mainly in the preoptic area and the secondary general visceral nucleus. The preoptic area is known to central reproductive behavior.
These findings suggest that multimodal sensory inputs presumably affect the activities TN cells, resulting in the modulation of behavior (e.g. sexual motivation) and processing of visceral senses.