Conformational change in FALS-linked mutant Cu/Zn-SOD analyzed by monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Noriko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10368532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keiichiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70221322)
OOKAWARA Tomomi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50330452)
EGUCHI Hironobu  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60351798)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsamyotrophic lateral sclerosis / superoxide dismutase / Cu / Zn-SOD / monoclonal antibody / oxidation / conformational change / 脳神経疾患 / 銅代謝 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a neurological disease characterized by selective motor neurons in the brain and spinal cord. Although more than 100 mutations have been identified in the Copper/Zinc-superoxide dismutase (Cu/Zn-SOD) in Familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (FALS), the mechanism responsible for FALS remains unclear. The finding of the present study shows that FALS causing-mutant Cu/Zn-SOD proteins (FALS mutant SODs), but not wild-type SOD, are barely detected by three monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) in Western blot analyses. ELISA for denatured FALS mutant SODs by DTT, SDS or heat treatment also showed a lowered immunoreactivity against the mAbs compared with wild-type SOD. Because all the epitopes of these mAbs are mapped within the Greek key loop (residues 102-115 in human Cu/Zn-SOD), these data uggest that different conformational changes occur in the loop between wild-type and FALS mutant SODs during the unfolding process. Circular dichroism measurements revealed that FALS mutant SODs are sensitive to denaturation by DTT, SDS or heat treatment, but these results partly but not completely explain the injurious properties of FALS mutant SODs. The findings reported herein suggest that, in addition to the instability of FALS mutant SODs, subtle conformational differences in the Greek key loop between wild-type and FALS mutant SODs during/after denaturation are involved in the etiology of FALS. In addition, recent studies suggest that oxidative damage of Cu/Zn-SOD itself has own pathogenicity in ALS. Through mass spectrometry and limited proteolysis, it was determined that the mass size of the molecule is 32 and 48, and that the modification site in Cu/Zn-SOD is Cys 111 in the Greek key loop. We demonstrated that the Cys111 is selectively oxidized to cysteine sulfinic acid (Cys-S0_2H) and to cysteine sulfonic acid (Cys-SO_3H) under mild oxidizing conditions.