Neuropathological analysis for siagnostic criteria of epileptogenic cerebral microdysgenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
ARAI Nobutaka  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Neuroscience, Staff scientist (10167984)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsintractable epilepsy / microdysgenssis / cerebral malformation / surgical pathology / functional neurosurgery / neuronal migrational disorder / 機能的脳外科 / 神経細胞異動障害 / 神経細胞遊走障害
Research Abstract
Existence of cerebral microdysgenesis is pointed out as a qualitative alteration of the focal cerebral lesion of intractable epilepsy. Existence of three kinds of views (superficial hypermyelination, subpial large neuron, persistent granule cell) was scored, and the sum total in each group and frequency were computed. As a result, the example with which three views coexisted went up to the abbreviation half, and it was suggested strongly that it was appropriate to diagnose it as microdysgenesis in such a case. Neuronal cytoskeletons (neurofilament, microtubule, microtubule-associated protein), glial cytoskeletons (GFAP, vimentin), calcium-binding proteins (calbindin, parvalbumin, calretinin), a GABA index (GAD) and phosphoryalted tau, ubiquitin, synuclerin, NMDAR-1, muscarinic acetylcholine receptor, myelin-associated glycoprotein etc. was stained on the microdysgenesis region. Moreover, it was shown clearly that the stainability by an anti-beta-catenin antibody is useful as a marker of diagnosis of occult cortical dysplasia. In addition, publication of the case reports and the textbook was performed about pathology change of the focal part of the abnormalities in brain formation which received the surgical treatment of intractable epilepsy.