Attempt of obstinacy pain easing by spinal cord GABA-B receptor continuation activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEZONO Yasuhito  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (20213340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Kohichiro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70279347)
TANIYAMA Kohtaro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70030898)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDesensitization of GABA_B receptors / GRK4 / Ketamine / FRET / Immunochemistry / Persistent analgesia / 持続的鎮痛緩和 / 接続的鎮痛緩和
Research Abstract
Recent reports have shown that intrathecal administration of GABA_B receptor agonist baclofen (ITB, intrathecal baclofen) is effective for intolerable pain such as neuropathic pain. Even such effective ITB therapy, prolonged application of baclofen causes tolerance and then decreases analgesic effects in patients. The main cause of the tolerance of ITB therapy arises from desensitization of GABA_B receptors due to continuous activation of the receptors. We have recently reported that G protein-coupled receptor kinase 4 (GRK4) and GRK5 are involved in the desensitization processes of GABA_B receptors (Kanaide et al., J Cell Physiol. (2007)). In the present study we sought to find drugs that inhibit GRK4 and GRK5 activity to persistently stimulate GABA_B receptors.
Our findings suggest that ketamine, an anesthetic and an inhibitor of NMDA receptors, efficiently inhibited the properties of GRK4 and GRK5 to finally cause attenuation of desensitization of GABA_B receptors induced by prolonged application of baclefen in the Xenopus oocyte and baby hamster kidney cell expression systems.
These results imply that co-administration of both baclofen and ketamine may inhibit desensitization of GABA_B receptors and eventually cause persistent analgesic effects without tolerance in the ITB therapy. Further studies with the whole body animals and preliminary clinical trials would be required to confirm the 'safe and effective ITB therapy' for patients suffering from severe pain.