Regulation of G protein signaling for "feeding receptor" melanin-concentrating hormone receptor 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (2006)
Saitama Medical University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yumiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合科学研究科, 教授 (00215568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kei  Saitama Medical School, faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30211577)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfeeding / depression / anxiety / signal transduction / G protein / 不安 / 肥満 / 受容体 / 細胞内情報伝達 / うつ
Research Abstract
Melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) receptor 1 (MCH1R) is a class A G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR). The MCH system has been linked to a variety of physiological functions, including the regulation of feeding, energy metabolism and stress-induced responses. We have already reported the importance of a dibasic motif in the membrane-proximal C-terminal region for MCH1R function. In this project, we further reveal that an Arg residue in intracellular loop 2 of MCH1R (R155) plays a critical role in receptor function. To purify potential MCH1R interacting proteins from mouse brain, the N-terminus, second intracellular loop (i2), third intracellular loop (i3) or the C terminal tail was expressed as a GST fusion protein and immobilized on glutathione-agarose. MALDI-TOF-MS analysis identified several proteins, and one of protein preferentially interacted with i2 domain was found to belong to Ser/Thr kinase family. In 293T cells that were transiently transfected with MCH1R and the kinase, stimulation of MCH1R by agonist results in the recruitment of the activated kinase from cytoplasm to the plasma membrane, in which the kinase was colocalized with MCH1R. A well-characterized inhibitor for the kinase did significantly interfere MCH-induced internalization. This is the first protein-protein interaction demonstrated to alter agonist-stimulated internalization of the MCH1R.