Signal transduction of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans and neuronal network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Nobuaki  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Laboratory Head, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (90202308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Maki  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Research Associate, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (50415535)
HATA Toshihiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Research Associate, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (30370977)
KANEKO Mika  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Research Associate, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (00323163)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChondroitin sulfate / Proteoglycan / Cerebellum / Pleiotrophin / Tyrosine phosphorylation / プレイオトロフィン / ホスファカン / チロシン燐酸化 / PTPζ
Research Abstract
PTPζ, a receptor-type protein tyrosine phosphatase, uses a heparin-binding growth factor pleiotrophin as a ligand and play important roles in the morphogenesis of cerebellar Purkinje cells. In this study, we studied functional interaction between PTPζ and DNER, a Delta/Notch-like receptor highly expressed in Purkinje cells. PTPζ and DNER displayed patchy co-localization in the dendritic shafts of Purkinje cells and in the COS-7 transfectants expressing both proteins. Immunoprecipitation experiments indicated that PTPζ and DNER formed complex both in vivo and in vitro. Several tyrosine residues in the intracellular region of DNER including the ones in and adjacent to the tyrosine-based sorting motif were phosphorylated, and were easily dephosphorylated by the PTPζ catalytic domain. The tyrosine-based sorting motif played critical roles in the endocytosis and intracellular transport of DNER, and tyrosine phosphorylation and destruction of this motif resulted in the accumulation of DNER on the plasma membrane of the PTPζ-expressing cells. Accumulation of DNER on the plasma membrane of Neuro-2A cells led to the morphological changes including extension of processes. Pleiotrophin suppressed the endocytosis of DNER and DNER-induced inhibition of neurite outgrowth of Neuro-2A cells. These observations suggests that pleiotrophin-PTPζ signaling regulates the morphogenesis of Purkinje cells by modifying the intracellular transport of DNER.