Invivoパッチクランプ法を用いた線条体シナプス伝達機構の解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MOMIYAMA Toshihiko  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Cerebral Research, Associate Professor, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 准教授 (20230055)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspatch-clamp / slice / basal forebrain / acetylcholine / EPSC / IPSC / somatostatin / dopamine / 線条体 / 黒質緻密部 / 淡蒼球 / 細胞外記録法 / イオントフォレーシス法 / 逆行性刺激
Research Abstract
Whole-cell patch-clamp recordings were carried out from neurons in the striatum and basal forebrain nuclei (BF). Membrane properties and profiles of synaptic transmission as well as its modulation were analyzed in various types of neurons.
I) Cholinergic neurons in the rat BF were morphologically identified with the antibody for the receptor of a neurotrophic factor. This method enabled the real time identification of cholinergic neurons under the fluorescent microscope in the patch-clamp experiment, enhancing the efficiency of the experiments.
1) Non-NMDA glutamatergic excitatory postsynaptic currents (EPSCs) and GABAergic inhibitory postsynaptic currents (IPSCs) were recorded in BF cholinergic neurons and modulation of these EPSCs and IPSCs by somatostatin was analyzed. The study has clarified that EPSCs and IPSCs were presynaptically inhibited by activation of different sst receptors (Momiyama & Zaborszky, 2006).
2) The mechanisms underlying dopamine-receptor-mediated inhibition of the EPSCs evoked in BF cholinergic neurons were analyzed. The study has shown that selective coupling between dopamine D1-like receptors and P/Q-type calcium channels for glutamate release (Momiyama & Fukazawa, 2007).
II) Analyses using dopamine receptor knock out mice have revealed that dopamine D2-like receptors are involved in the frequently-dependent suppression of GABA release onto cholinergic interneurons in the striatum (Momiyama & Fukazawa, 2007).
III) Abnormal behaviors were ameliorated in the Parkinson's disease model rats by grafting neuroepithelial stem cells of rats or swine, and morphological and electrophysiological studies have demonstrated that grafted cells survived in the host striatum to differentiate into functionally active neurons (in preparation).