The Botzinger complex and its role in respiratory rhythm generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2006-2007)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2005)
Principal Investigator
EZURE Kazuhisa  Saitama Medical University, Department of Health and Medial Care, Professor (20132904)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBotzinger complex / respiratory center / rhythm / inhibitory neuron / parabrachial nucleus / 延髄 / 橋 / 相互作用 / 呼吸調節 / 呼吸リズム / 吸収性ニューロン / オフスイッチ機構 / 肺伸展受容器 / 舌下神経核 / 呼吸性ニューロン / ラット
Research Abstract
The medullary respiratory center involving a variety of respiratory neurons generates the automatic rhythmicity of respiration and produces the spatio-temporally organized contraction of respiration-related muscles. Electrophysiological and neuroanatomical studies using largely cats and rats, have greatly increased our knowledge about the overall respiratory system and its network mechanisms. Currently, a limited region of the ventrolateral medulla, which spans the areas called the Botzinger complex and the pre-Botzinger complex, is the focus of our attention. In this region, a number of excitatory and inhibitory neurons with specific firing patterns and characteristic morphological features have been identified. These neurons form the networks that involve 1) inhibitory connections between inspiratory and expiratory neurons, 2) excitatory connections between inspiratory neurons, 3) inhibitory connections between expiratory neurons, and 4) inhibitory connections between inspiratory neu … More rons. Some of these synaptic connections are essential for the generation of respiratory rhythm, and some for the formation of patterned respiratory outputs. We have shown that both augmenting and decrementing expiratory neurons of the Botzinger complex are key inhibitory neurons for the respiratory rhythm and that they use glycine as their inhibitory transmitter. The pontine area around the parabrachial nucleus including the Kolliker-Fuse nucleus is deeply involved in respiratory control and called the pontine respiratory group. we analyzed the firing patterns and the axonal projections of pontine respiratory neurons. Six types of firing patterns were identified. The majority of the respiratory neurons examined were antidromically activated by electrical stimulation of the medulla. They were activated from the ventrolateral medulla around the ventral respiratory group and the Botzinger complex and from the dorsomedial medulla, suggesting that the pontine respiratory neurons are closely linked with the medullary respiratory neurons including- the Botzinger neurons. Less