Analysis of genes involved in the pathogenesis of the arthritis using animal disease models..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Shinobu  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (60396877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKURA Yoichiro  The Institute of Medical Science, Professor (10089120)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAnimal disease models / cytokine / Rheumatoid arthritis / Inflammation / Dendritic cells / C-type lectin / Autoimmune / Innate immunity / マウス / 自己免疫疾患 / ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックマウス / 発生工学 / 網羅的解析
Research Abstract
Recent development of transgenic techniques has made it possible to directly analyze the function of a particular gene in a living animal. These techniques have also made it possible to produce various animal disease models as well as tools to analyze them. In this project, we used two arthritis models that we originally developed. One is HTLV-I Tg mouse and the other one is IL-1Ra KO mouse. To identify genes involving in the pathogenesis of arthritis, we analyzed the gene expression profiles of these animal models by using high-density oligonucleotide arrays. We extracted 554 genes whose expression significantly changed in both models, assuming that pathogenically important genes at the effector phase would change in both models. Interestingly, we found that C-type lectin was up-regulated in the mice. To examine the roles of these genes, we produced three of the C-type lectin KO mice including Dectin-1 and DCIR. In vivo, b-glucan induced cytokine production from wild-type mice and macrophages was abolished in Dectin-1 KO mice. In vivo, Dectin-1 mice was susceptible against fungal infection.