Generation of hypomorphic model mice utilizing an mRNA instability element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Masayuki  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60273190)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshypomorph / model mouse / mRNA instability element / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 動物
Research Abstract
We identified the genes associated with cataract formation in Shumiya cataract rat (SCR) by positional cloning. Mutations of the gene for lanosterol synthase (Lss) were identified. Cataract onset in SCR was uniquely regulated by a specific combination of different mutant (Lss^l) and polymorphic alleles (Lss^s) on the Lss locus. Lss^s was a hypomorphic allele with a G to A nucleotide substitution in exon 4. The G to A nucleotide substitution also caused instability of the Lss mRNA transcripts.
When a luciferase reporter gene was linked to the exon 4 sequence of Lss^s, which contain the mRNA instability element and expressed in the COS cells, luciferase activity was significantly reduced. This result indicated that the mRNA instability element functions regardless of the gene, in which it is located. We then examined the possibility that the change of an exonic splicing enhancer (ESE) element by the G to A substitution is the cause of instability of the Lss^s mRNA precursor. Analysis by the computer program ESEfinder identified a novel SRp40 binding motif, with a score of 4.15, in the Lss^s allele. SRp40 has previously been studied for its role in alternative splicing and has been shown to select both proximal and distal 5' splice sites in a substrate-specific manner. It was suggested that the Lss^s mRNA precursor becomes unstable if SRp40 splicing factor is bound to irrelevant sites in the precursor.