Mitochondrial disorders screen in ENU mutagenesis program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Hideki  RIKEN, Mouse Mutation Resource Exploration Team, Research Scientist, 動物ゲノム変異開発研究チーム, 研究員 (00214479)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmice / ENU / mutagenesis / mitochondria / animal model / ミュータジェネシス
Research Abstract
Maintenance and expression of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) depend on many nuclear encoded gene products and the respective proteins are imported into the mitochondria. The mitochondrial disease is the generic term for the diseases arising from mitochondrial malfunction and causes clinical symptoms in diverse organs. Currently, the development of the animal model mice, which is effective in finding cures and generating new drugs, are sought. The aim of our project is to develop the model mice of the mitochondrial disease. We began screening after establishing a new examination method of searching the individuals of mitochondrial malfunction which arises from nuclear gene variation. The examination targets were the individuals which were used for the genetic search for dominant/recessive traits and which had shown muscle abnormality, the leading symptom of the mitochondrial disease, at the screening of visible traits. For these individuals, we measured blood lactate level, performed histochemical analysis of muscles, and detected the deletion of mtDNA as a secondary screening to observe the functions and forms of mitochondria. These tests confirm the usefulness of the disease-model animal of the mitochondrial disease.