Discovering mechanisms to generate cardiac remodeling and decrease ischemic tolerance from mechanical inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAIKI Takeru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Info. Sci. and Tech., Asso. Prof., 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40241385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Info. Sci. and Tech., Prof., 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (20125397)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Heart failure / energetics / Cardiac hypertrophy / Cardiomyocyte / Cellular skeleton / Microtubules / SHR / エナジェティクス / 細胞骨格 / 発生張力 / 発生応力
Research Abstract
To clarify what mechanisms are involved in the decreased ischemic tolerance of hypertrophied hearts, we studied the effects of cell hypertrophy of myocardial cells on the cell contractility. The left ventricular myocardial cells were isolated from hearts of adult male spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRs) and from age-matched normal Wistar-Kyoto (WKY) rats with an enzymatic method. Cell contractions induced by electric field stimulation were recorded with a CMOS high-speed camera. A pair of carbon fibers was attached firmly to both ends of a myocardial cell, and the amount of contractile force was determined by analyzing the video images of fiber deflections. The results indicated that no significant difference was observed in the contractile force between hypertrophied cells from SHRs and normal cells from WKY rats. However, the sensitivity of the contractile force to the concentration of either isoproterenol or extracellular Ca^<2+> was significantly different between hypertrophied and normal cells. These results suggest that the energy utilization in hypertrophied myocardial cells is increased when the sympathetic nervous tone is enhanced, and this alteration possibly decreases the ischemic tolerance in hypertrophied hearts.