Continuous flow artificial heart and regulation of the circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Tatsuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50112868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANKAI Yoshiyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30183833)
重田 治  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10196371)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsContinuous Flow Artificial Heart / Regulation of Circulation / Autonomic Nervous System / 循環調節 / 磁力浮上型 / 動圧浮上型 / 循環制御系 / 自律神経活動度
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are the optimization of the design of continuous flow artificial heart and the evaluation of the regulation of the circulation during the artificial heart driving.
For the determination of antithrombogenic design of continuous flow artificial heart, we adopted flow visualization method and animal experiments using sheeps. The comparison of results of flow visualization study and animal experiments show good correlation on the sites of thrombi formation in relation to washout-holes, impeller shapes and gaps behind the impeller. This strategy shortened the duration of investigation for optimal antithrombogenic design of the continuous flow artificial heart.
The activity of autonomic nervous system was evaluated using power spectral analysis of arterial pressure waves in clinical cases with mechanical circulatory support including continuous flow blood pumps. The low frequency (0.04-0.15Hz) values representing sympathetic nerve activities were highly depressed in cases with poor clinical outcome. In animal experiments with continuous flow artificial heart, the low frequency values of arterial pressure power spectra were not depressed in spite of phasic increment of blood catecholamine levels. It means the sufficient adaptation of the circulatory status of animals for the adoption of continuous flow artificial heart. Utilization of hemodynamic data during continuous flow artificial heart driving realized the build-up of mathematical circulatory model.
By application of the results of these studies, it becomes possible to continue more efficient and reliable research for the clinical application of continuous flow artificial heart for patients with severe circulatory disorders.