Study on Design of Biodegradable Nanoparticles with Function of Controlled Drug Release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kouji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (40122618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIBARA Kozue  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90080564)
MAEDA Iori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Research Associate, 情報工学部, 助手 (50311858)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsControlled drug release / Coacervate droplet / γ-irradiation / nanoparticles / Biodegradability / Phosphorylation-response / Redox-response / 時間依存型 / 酸化還元型
Research Abstract
The high polymer of repeating pentapeptide sequence, (VPGVG)n simply Vpp, is basis for phosphorylation-responsible and redox-responsible controlled release devices. Vpp undergoes self-assembly called coacervation, where coacervate droplets with diameter in the range of 400 to 600 nm are formed. The nanoparticles cross-linked by cobalt-60 γ-irradiation of coacervate droplets are useful as drug release devices. Vpp and random copolymers, [8(VPGVG), 2(VPGK(Z)G)] simply VK(Z)pp and [8(VPGVG), 2(VPGK(Boc)G)] simply VK(Boc)pp, where the molar ratio of VPGVG to VPGK(Z)G or VPG(Boc)G is 8 to 2 were synthesized. The coacervate droplets of these polymer and copolymers in the coacervate state at 55-60'C were cross-linked by cobalt-60 γ-irradiation to yield nanoparticles in the range of 200 to 400 nm. The nanoparticles obtained were stable in the treatment of enzyme. The loading antitumor drug, adriamycin, into Vpp-derived and VK(Boc)pp-derived nanoparticles were 80 and 77%, respectively. The release of adriamycin from Vpp-derived and VK(Boc)pp-derived nanoparticles were 13 and 19 days (time for releasing half amount of loaded drug), respectively. Next we synthesized two random copolymers, [30(VPGVG), (RGYSL)] and [7(V PGV G), 3 (VPGK(NMeN)G)], where RGYSL which is a peptide substrate for phosphorylation by protein kinase and VPGK(NMeN)G which is a redox peptide with N-methylnicotinamide were added. The onset temperature of self-assembly of [30(VPGVG), (RGYSL)] shifted to higher temperature by phosphorylation and to lower temperature by dephosphorylation. Moreover, the onset temperature of self-assembly of [7(VPGVG), 3(VPGK(NMeN)G)] shifted to higher temperature by oxidation and to lower temperature by reduction. Further study on controlled drug release from nanoparticles of [30(VPGVG), (RGYSL)] and [7(VPGVG), 3(VPGK(NMeN)G)] is underway.