Funtional map emphasizing stimulus selectivity based on intrinsic optical signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
WANG Gang  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (40274831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Wataru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Prof. (80332336)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsopticalimaging / intrinsic signal / visual cortex / 内因性光学的計測 / 視覚皮質 / 方位選択性コラム / 信号抽出
Research Abstract
Optical imaging based on intrinsic optical signals has been widely utilized in the study on the functional organization in the various brain areas. Due to the cortical properties and the small size of optical signals, there is always a need for a better method to extract the component responding to the stimulus driven neuronal activities. Although several methods to visualize the functional arichitectures from the intrinsic signals have been invented, none of them was taken into account of the correlation property of optical signals. In this study, we proposed a novel method for the extraction of the stimulus-dependent signals from the response images. Three criteria were used to determine the activation, the amplitude of the optical change in optical intensity, the statistical significance level of the change, and timing between the optical change and visual stimulation. The method was applied to the analysis of the orientation preference structure in cat V1. We applied this method to the visulization of orientation preference columns in cat primary visual cortex. In the activated region extracted with the proposed method, the percentage of the responsive was significantly higher than that if in the region extracted by using the ratio of the optical intensities. Also, in the region outside of the activated region, the percentage of the responsive neurons showed significantly smaller values than that if with the evaluation of the traditional method. The results demonstrate that the method proposed here is effective for the signal extraction in the optical imaging experiments. Not like the traditional differentiation method which needs two functional maps evoked by two complimentary stimuli, the proposed method provides a way for the extraction single condition maps