Project/Area Number |
17500312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIBANA Akira Osaka City University, Graduate School for Engineerirg, Associate Professor (80305614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi Osaka City University, Graduate School for Engineering, Professor (00047325)
TANABE Toshizumi Osaka City University, Graduate School for Engineering, Professor (20315972)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | local delivery / FGF2 / BMP2 / chitin binding domain / cellulose binding domain / バイオマテリアル / Chitin binding domain / Cellulose binding domain |
Research Abstract |
The seats of chitin and cellulose were constructed by casting of chitin and cellulose solution in dimethylactamide containing LiCl. The expression vector plasmids for expression of fusion proteins, chitin binding domain-FGF2, cellulose binding domain-FGF2 and FGF2, were constructed by the new method, sequential SmaI cloning. The fusion proteins were expressed in Escherichia coli and purified by the glutathione affinity column chromatography. The Chitin-binding domain-FGF2 protein was specifically bound on chitin biomaterials, that was detected by immunological techniques using anti-FGF2 antibody. The Chitin-binding domain-FGF2 protein was also bound on acetylated area of chitosan biomaterials. The cellulose-binding domain-FGF2 protein was specifically bound on cellulose biomaterials, that was detected by immunological techniques using anti-FGF2 antibody. On the cellulose biomaterial scaffold bound cellulose binding domain-FGF2, osteoblastic cells MC3T3-E1 were grown without serum. The fusion protein, chitin binding domain-BMP2 also expressed osteoblastic differentiation activity to osteoblastic cells MC3T3-E1 on the chitin biomaterials, chitin seat and acetylated chitosan plate. The fusion proteins, chitin/ cellulose binding domain-FGF2/ BMP2, were locally delivered to specific biomaterials.