Project/Area Number |
17500316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
MABUCHI Kiyoshi Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70118842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UJIHIRA Masanobu Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (70286392)
SAKAI Rina Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Sciences, Assistant, 医療衛生学部, 助手 (10383647)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | joint disorder / lubrication / robotics / frictional coefficient / contact stress / articular cartilage / meniscectomy / 浸潤機構 |
Research Abstract |
So far, many investigators have discussed about the effect of change in mechanical stress on the knee joint after meniscectomy. Amongst that, the change in lubrication properties after the meniscectomy, which must seriously relate surface damages of articular cartilage, has not been sufficiently discussed, yet. On the other hand, it has been accepted that high mechanical stress on articular cartilage affects on the joint lubricating function especially during a prolonged stationary load. A system to measure joint friction was designed using a commercially available robotic arm, a universal force sensor and a computer for the system control. Ten stifles of 5 healthy Japanese white rabbits weighing 2.0-2.5 kg were used for the specimens. Both the horizontal and the vertical forces were simultaneously detected by the force sensor during the flexion-extension motion with the angle of 20 degrees that was composed by the robotic arm. The ratio by the value of horizontal force to vertical one was calculated to be the friction coefficient. It was found that the friction of the stifle joint was slightly changed soon after meniscectomy. It was considered that a meniscectomy has little effects on lubricating properties of articular cartilage during a short period. The effect of the change in the mechanical environment following meniscectomy is a serious problem on the articular cartilage of femorotibial joints. In this study, the change in lubrication property of articular cartilage after a meniscectomy was directly discussed.