Construction of Tissue Engineered Vascular Autograft and Heart Valve utilizing Biodegradable Scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Masakuni  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30246558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN'OKA Toshiharu  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20192122)
KUROSAWA Hiromi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50075511)
MATSUMURA Goki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20297469)
YAMAMOTO Noboru  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50297470)
小坂 由道  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90297507)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRegenerative Medicine / Tissue Engineering / Tissue Engineering graft / Biodegradable Scaffold / Bone Marrow Cells / Tissue Engineered valve / Endothelial Cell / growth factor / 生体吸収性ポリマー / テイッシュエンジニアリング / 臍帯吸収性素材
Research Abstract
This study demonstrates the evaluation of tissue-engineered vascular autografts (TEVAs) and Tissue Engineered Heart Valves (TEHV) constructed with autologous mononuclear-bone marrow cells (MN-BMCs) and a biodegradable scaffold using an experimental animal model.
MN-BMCs were obtained from a dog and seeded onto a biodegradable tubular scaffold consisting of polyglycolide fiber and poly(1-lactide-co-ε-caprolactone) sponge. This scaffold was implanted in the IVC of the same dog on the day of surgery. On the other hanc, TEHV were constructed with mixed venous cells which were cultured in vitro followed by seeding onto the biodegradable scaffold which was constructed with polyglycolic acid. TEVAs and TEHV were analyzed biochemically, biomechanically and histologically after implantation.
TEVAs had similar biochemical properties and wall thickness as native IVC at 6 months after implantation, and tolerated venous pressure well without any problems such as calcification. And TEHV tolerated RV pressure after implantation.
These results indicate that TEVAs and TEHV are biocompatible material with functional endothelial cells and biomechanical properties without unwanted side-effects.