Chemical modification of Profein Drugs with Polyethylene Glycol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
YOH Kodera  Toin University of Yokohama, Department of Life and Environmenatal Science, Associate Professor (80205426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hiroyuki  Toin University of Yokohama, Department of Life and Environmenatal Science, Professor (60189313)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEnzyme / Biomaterial / Protein / Chemical modification / Metabolism / Clearance time / タンパク質の化学修飾 / ポリエチレングリコール / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / コラーゲン関節炎
Research Abstract
The target of this project is, 1) Chemical modification of protein drugs with a series of synthetic macromolecule, polyethylene gycol, 2) and to change their original characteristics, such as prolongation of blood circulation life-times, reduction of immune response, inducing immune tolerance, and increasing biological affinity of synthetic or allogenic protein drugs.
An anti-inflammatory enzyme, manganese-type superoxide dismutase was coupled with single-chained and double-chained polyethylene glycol derivatives (PEG). Especially, a branched PEG derivative with cyanuric acid as a spacer seems to be a best choice for prolongation of blood circulating life-time. Inflammatory activity of PEG-superoxide dismutase was checked in collagen-induced arthritis as well as reumatoid arthritis using DAB/1 and SKG mice, respectively.
Phenylalanine ammonia-lyase was also coupled with PEG derivatives, but another type of branced PEG derivatives was needed due to the enzymic stability. We have to synthesize various PEG derivatives with varied spacers.