| Project/Area Number |
17500321
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
BANDO Kiyoshi Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70156545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHBA Kenkichi Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029186)
SAKURAI Atsushi Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (50162334)
TAJIKAWA Tsutomu Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (80351500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Biochip / Micro-channel / Coupled analysis / Red blood cell / Immersed boundary method / Capillary blood vessel / Deformability / In vitro experiment / 生体外実験 / 数値シミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
Practical two-dimensional, axi-symmetric and three-dimensional calculation methods by means of the immersed boundary method were shown in order to solve the coupled problem between flow of blood plasma and deformation of red blood cell in the flow channel as a model of micro-channel in biochips. In the immersed boundary method, the membrane of red blood cell is treated as body force in the flow equation. Therefore, by incorporating the structural analysis program into user-subroutine of flow analysis software whose code is highly tuned, it is possible to increase efficiencies of making program and calculation speed remarkably. Such a method was proposed and the effectiveness of the method was shown by performing numerical simulations of the tank-treading motion and the parachute-shaped deformation of red blood cell. Approximation method assuming axi-symmetric deformation of red blood cell will be useful in some situations. Then, basic equations for axi-symmetric deformation of membrane
… More
of red blood cell were shown and numerical simulation of the deformation of red blood cell flowing in the micro-channel was performed. The results thus obtained were compared with two-dimensional results and applicability of the axi-symmetric deformation theory was checked. In order to validate the calculation results, in-vitro experiment was carried out on the behavior and the deformability of red blood cell passing through micro-channel array as a model of blood capillary. Deformation and recovery process of the red blood cell was observed and theoretical analysis was performed. Through modeling of basement membrane of the airway to obtain reasonable membrane characteristics, it was clarified that viscous effect of the membrane is necessary to take into account in small time-scale phenomena, and the estimation method of the damping coefficient of the membrane was proposed based on validation experiment. Young's modulus of modeled red blood cell was calculated which was deformed in the micro-manipulator in order to obtain contact characteristics of red blood cell with channel wall. Furthermore, blood flow in blood collecting system fabricated by MEMS was observed and the applicability was checked. Less