Bone Generation by using Three-Dimensional Geometrical Structural Controlled Cell Scaffold and Osteogenetic Growth Stimulated Factor Controlled Delivery System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Makoto  Musashino University, Research Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究所, 教授 (90160548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGUSHI Hajime  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Group Leader, セルエンジニアリング研究部門, グループ長 (80213669)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBiomaterials / Drug delivery system / Artificial bone / osteoporosis / Controlled drug release / calcium phosphates / nanoparticle / Bone regenerative medicine / 薬物送達システム
Research Abstract
Apatite cement and collagen were combined by a mechanochemical method to create a new self-setting apatite/collagen composite cement, and menatetrenone (VK2) was loaded into a drug delivery system to test biocompatibility in rats. The in-vivo cement density microradiograms (CMM) results of the apatite/collagen composite cements suggested that the biodegradation rate was dependent on the cement quality and nano-geometrical structure. The CMM result of VK2 loaded apatite/collagen cements suggested that the biodegradation rates of the cements were significantly dependent on their formulation. The CMM of ground apatite/collagen cement increased until 7 days and then decreased, and bone-like cells penetrated deeply in the center.
The therapeutic efficacy of a new calcium phosphate (CaP)-based formulation in improving the bone mineral deficiency in ovariectomized (OVX) rats was investigated. The ions release experiments for CaP preparations (G2:0.46%Mg, 5.78%Zn, and 2.5%F; G3:3.1%Mg,0.03%Zn a … More nd 3.01%F ; G4:1.25%Mg,1.77%Zn,1.35%F) and of a Zn-TCP (G1:6.17%Zn) powders, the initial Mg and Zn ion release rates of MZF-CaPs were performed in acetate buffer at pH 4.5, 37℃. Suspensions consisting of CaP preparations (G2,G3,G4) and of a Zn-TCP (G1) powders were injected in the right thighs of OVX rats in all groups except for GN and GC, once a week for 4 weeks. GN and GC rats were injected with saline solutions. Plasma was analyzed for Zn land alkaline phosphates levels. The bone mineral density (BMD) was measured using DEXA and the bone (femur) strength determined using three-point-bending analysis. G1 and G2 groups showed high plasma Zn levels. The area under the curve of plasma Zn was significantly greater in the G1, G2, and GN groups than in the G3, G4, and GC groups (p<0.05). The BMD and bone mechanical strength of the right femur were significantly higher in the G1, G2, G3 and G4 groups than GC group on day 28. The right femur had significantly greater BMD and bone mechanical strength than the left femur in G1, G2, G3 and G4 groups. Results indicate that the new injectable CaP formulations are effective in improving bone properties of OVX rats and may be useful in osteoporosis therapy. Less