The biofilm formation mechanism and the chemical tolerance effect of the Legionella on the solid wall accompanied by a flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tadashi  Oita National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (00225468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Kazuyo  Oita University, Research and Development Center, Assistant, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助手 (30381031)
YAMASHIRO Tetsu  Oita University, Research and Development Center, Associate Professor, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教授 (00244335)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLegionella / Biofilm / Legionellosis / Capillary flow system / Chemical tolerance / Fluid type thermal gradient incubator / キャピラリーフローシスチム
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at proposing the infection preventive measures of legionellosis by the elucidation of the biofilm formation mechanism and the chemical tolerance effect of the legion Ella in artificial hydrological environment. In order to achieve the purpose of above which solves the biofilm formation mechanism in the piping intine accompanied by the flow which imitated actual warm water environment, and solves the defense mechanism over the drugs of a biofilm further, emphasis was put on the following two points. (1) Compare the biofilm formation mechanism in the solid wall of a static culture system with the biofilm formation mechanism on the solid wall of a flow medium system, and clarify a difference of the formation mechanism by temperature conditions and a flow condition. (2) Clarify existence of an appearance of the chemical effect (the chemical permeability into a biofilm, the survival ratio of Legion Ella, rate of recovery of a biofilm), and a chemical resistance bacteriu … More m to the biofilm formed on the solid wall in the flow medium system. Fruits of work are described below. The fluid type thermal gradient test equipment (Flow type Temperature Gradient Incubator: FTGI) and the Legionella culture apparatus which imitated actual warm water environment were manufactured, and the performance test was performed. After putting in and carrying out the aerobic culture of the Legionella of one agar medium cultivated to 10cm Petri-dish to a culture vessel for 48 hours, it cultivated by FTGI. Surface-of-a-wall temperature and fluid temperature were changed to 37 degrees and 42 degrees, respectively, sampled water was extracted every 24 hours, and the change in the number of legionella was measured by ATP measurement. Equipment was suspended about 48 hours afterward and biofilm adhesion of Legionella was observed to the surface-of-a-wall slide glass. The extracted biofilm was observed with BacLive/Dead dyeing and a fluorescence microscope, and the Legionella life-and-death status of the depth direction was observed by a confocal laser scanning microscope. The difference of the Legionella life-and-death in the temperature of 37 degrees and the biofilm by 42 degrees was clarified. Less