Deveopment of the ultrasound device to improve accuracy in the computer assisted surgery in total knee arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MURATSU Hirotsugu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research fellow (30273783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMUNE Kouki  Kobe University, Fukui Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer (80397827)
KURODA Ryosuke  Kobe University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, Lecturer (80379362)
YOSHIYA Shinichi  Hyogo Medical College, 医学部, Professor (00201070)
KURASAKA Masahiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (70170115)
水野 清典  神戸大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特命講師 (40418778)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInformation technoloey / Ultrasound / Electromagnetic sensor / Computer assisted suree / Knee / Knee arthroplasty / Clinical application / Orthopaedic surgery / コンピュータ支援技術
Research Abstract
1. Back ground & purpose: Computer assisted surgery has become popular in orthopedic surgery, and has been reported as an effective method to improve the accuracy in total knee arthroplasty. Nevertheless, manual determination of the anatomical reference point on the bone surface is potential source of error in the conventional system. In this research project, we developed new ultrasound system which could subjectively detect anatomical reference point and improve the accuracy in TKA navigation system.
2. Methods: We develope a new system, which integrates an ultrasound device and a 3D electromagnetic device. The ultrasound device is used for localizing the bone surface through the soft tissue. The 3D electromagnetic device is used for acquiring the 3D information of each points in real-time. One fresh-frozen human cadaveric knee was tested for the study. An identical examiner obtained anatomical reference points by a stylus with bone surface directly dissected, and obtained information of the bone surface by the developed new system. 6 degrees of freedom knee motion was measured by navigation system during passive knee motion. The kinematic data was compared between two different methods in obtaining anatomical reference pints.
3. Results: A proposed method could built the knee coordinate system which can be used as same as the conventional method. The error in motion data with the proposed method was within clinically acceptable range comparing to the result with direct dissection. This ultrasound device can be useful not only in total knee arthroplasty but also in total hip arthroplasty, spinal surgery and fracture fixation.