Analysis of cardiovascular function in gene mutant animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMIMATSU Hirofumi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90197939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Sachiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40231451)
MORI Yoshiki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00166381)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsheart / function analysis / mouse / gene / 機能 / 心電図 / 血管
Research Abstract
When a lot of genetical mutant mice have been made, it is necessary to analyze the cardiac function of those mice. However, it is not readily for the present conditions that the environmental facilities which it is simple and easy and, besides, can measure precisely intelligibly to have an electrocardiogram, cardiac echo, and cardiac catheter are fixed. We devised and made a mouse-keeper that is possible to anesthetize mice safely. A mouse ventilator and small animal anesthesia vaporizer of isoflurane solution are connected to the mouse-keeper, and then the mice are anesthetized under a stable condition. We made the mouse positioner-pat that could measure the electrocardiogram which was high sensitivity for feeble P wave without a noise and could keep the body temperature with putting a small Hokaron under the pat. Mice were restrained on this pat fixed supine position with surgical tapes and without giving a pain, and we are able to measure the electrocariogram. We were able to monitor the electrocardiogram on computer screen during an operation by real time. In addition, we devised baby mouse-pat so that it was necessary for a five-day-old baby mouse to measure cardiac echo under conscious condition. We used urethane foam board for restrain mice with two rubber bands and we could measure the electrocardiogram for cardiac echo.