STUDY ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF IMAGE DEGRADATION FOR ULTRASONIC ECHOGRAPHIC IMAGE BY USING HIGHER ORDER HARMONICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Iwaki  Shonan Institute of Technology, FACULTY OF ENEGINEERING, PROFESSOR (80192912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Akihisa  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SYSTEMS AND INFORMATION ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30241798)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSPECKLE / ACOUSTIC NONLINEARITY / SECONDARY WAVES / ANNULAR TYPE TRANSDUCER / DUAL-FREQUENCY DRIVE / PZT-PVDF / BROADBAND IMAGING SYSTEMS / MECHANICAL SECTOR ULTRASONIC DIANOGSTIC EQUIPMENT / 二周波アニュラ型振動子 / 二周波積層振動子 / 広帯域化 / PZT / 非線形音響 / メカニカルセクタ型 / 水槽実験 / スペックル軽減 / PVDF / アニュラー型 / 対数圧縮 / 非線形音響効果 / ノイズ除去 / 二層構造プローブ / メカニカルセクタ
Research Abstract
This study concentrates on the improvement of image degradation of ultrasonic echographic images by using higher order harmonics which are generated while ultrasound waves propagate through the biological tissues., Since image degradation caused by speckle patterns in the echographic image has been a problem, it is an important task to reduce these patterns to obtain higher quality images. In order to detect the higher harmonic components contained in the echo signals efficiently, a specialized transducer for broadband reception, besides the transmitting transducer is necessary. By constructing a mechanical sector scanner of an ultrasonic diagnosis system using such a PZT-PVDF two-layered ultrasonic probe, an ultra-broadband ultrasonic imaging system capable of a real time imaging was prototyped. Thus, the real time imaging was carried out by obtaining the echo signal from phantoms using a PZT-PVDF two-layered ultrasonic mechanical sector probe, and the effectiveness of its higher harmonic components from the fundamental to the fourth harmonic was confirmed in speckle reduction. Then we prototyped the novel transducer which transmits ultrasonic pulse of dual-frequency and receives multi-frequency echoes from the biological tissues. When the ultrasonic pulse off and 4f_0 are transmitted into the biological tissues, 2f_0, 3f_0, and 5f_0 components are generated as the secondary waves. We have prototyped the PZT disk of 7 mm in diameter coaxially arranged in the PZT ring of 17 mm in outer diameter The ring and circular transducers transmit the pulses of 2 and 8 MHz, respectively. It was confirmed that this transducer formed the ultrasonic beams of 4, 6 and 10 MHz as well as the beams of 2 and 8 MHz in degassed water. Then the experiments of imaging the agar-gel phantom and pork meat were carried out by mechanical scanning. As a result, we also confirmed the improvement of image degradation by reducing the speckle noise.