Basic research of ultra-miniature medical ultrasound transducer by hydrothermal method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17500339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shinichi  Toin University of Yokohama, Department of clinical engineering, Associate professor (50267647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary graduate school of science and engineering, Associate professor (70170090)
KAWASHIMA Norimichi  Toin University of Yokohama, Department of clinical engineering, Professor (90112888)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshydrothermal method / PZT poly-crystalline films / Array type ultrasound probe / element factor / group factor / hydrophone / catheter / titanium wire / 水熱合成PZT多結晶膜 / 合成回数 / 材料特性 / 比誘電率 / 超小型一次元アレイプローブ / 電子セクタ走査 / テーパー型のチタンワイヤ / PZT圧電多結晶膜 / 超小型超音波探触子 / ニードルタイプハイドロ / チタンワイヤ音響導波路 / 分解能 / 超音波 / PZT / 超音波アレイプローブ / 超音波照射装置 / ハイドロフォン / BNT / PTFE
Research Abstract
Material properties of hydrothermally synthesized PZT poly-crystalline films were measured and relationships between number of deposition and crystal sizes, thickness of films, composition rates were investigated. Crystal size and film thickness grew up proportionally with number of deposition. PZT crystals grew up about 2 μm per one deposition and grew up about 30 μm with 15 times of deposition and film thickness increased to 50 μm. Array type ultrasound probes including 8 elements with 35 μm width, 4mm length, element pitch of 70 μm were fabricated by using hydrothermally synthesized PZT films. It could be confirmed that the probes had high distance resolution without any acoustic matching layer. It was found by measured directivity that element factor was +1-65°, group factor was about +/-10° by driving 8 elements simultaneously. The ultrasound beam could be sector scanned with phased array technique. Needle type miniature hydrophones were fabricated by deposition of PZT film on titanium wires with diameter from 0.2 to 1.0 mm and it was proved that fabricated hydrophone could be used from 1 to 20 MHz. However, peaks and dips could be observed in the frequency characteristics. The frequency of peaks and dips depend on diameter of titanium wire. The hydrophone was fabricated by using tapered titanium wire to suppress the peaks and dips in the frequency characteristics and back echo from the end of titanium wire. Furthermore, we tried to fabricate catheter type ultrasound transducer with thin titanium wire as acoustic wave guide by hydrothermal method.