Project/Area Number |
17500340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YUBA Masao Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60351821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUYAMA Tohoru Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70273670)
MASUTANI Motomaru Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30289079)
NAKAO Shinji Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80309450)
SAKATA Yasushi Osaka Univercity, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90379206)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | IVUS / RF signal / wavelet transform / tissue characterization / Chaos / AMI / 循環器・高血圧 / 血管内超音波 |
Research Abstract |
We assessed coronary artery plaque tissue characterization used Intra Vascular Ultrasound (IVUS) radio frequency (RF) signal. Patients coronary artery RF signal that implanted coronary STENT, using wavelet transform, we searched STENT RF signal for reconstructed coronary artery plaque RF signal. This method decrease the noise of signal, but smaller than plaque difference. We used wavelet transform for coronary artery plaque, RF signal and calculated wavelet coefficient. This method compared to the conventional method of integral backscatter (IB) method. IVUS image that reconstructed wavelet coefficient, the noise of image is smaller than IB method. And new tissue character recognizes the wavelet method image. Acute myocardial infarction (AMI) patients who practiced reperfusion therapy, we exsamined myocardial tissue characterization using RF chaos method, the culprit lesion of myocardial, the correlation dimension is smaller than not culprit lesion of myocardial. If the heart function recovers the correlation dimensions are almost equal.