Project/Area Number |
17500342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Shinya Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (30299804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAYAMA Kazumi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate (00218819)
KATO Mitsuhiro Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10292434)
SAITOH Shinji Hokkaido University, Assistant Professor (00281824)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | cerebral visual impairment / contrast sensitivity / pupillary response / residual vision / rehabilitation / observation / spatial frequency / visual evaluation / 視察法 / 縮瞳 |
Research Abstract |
(Purpose) To confirm the validity and reliability of contrast sensitivity (CS) measurements using pupillary responses to grating in order to establish an evaluation method of residual vision for children with severe motor, intellectual disabilities (SMID) an cerebral visual impairment (CVI). (Methods) 1. Chromatic and achromatic CSs of 12 normal young adults were measured by verbal reports, observation of pupillary Responses to gratings and pupillometry. Then, the observation of pupillary responses to gratings was measured twice. 2. Chromatic and achromatic CSs of 9 normal children were measured by verbal reports, observation of pupillary responses to gratings and observation ofoptokinetic nystagmus (OKN). 3. Chromatic and achromatic CSs of 10 children with SMID and CVI were measured by observation of pupillary responses to gratings and observation of OKN. Then, the observation of pupillary responses to gratings for 3 patients was measured twice. (Results) 1.
… More
<0.01) strong correlation in chromatic (r=0.64) and achromatic (r=0.58) CSs were observe(between observation of pupillary responses to gratings and verbal reports. In test retest reliability of the observation of pupillary responses to gratings, statistically significant (P<0.01) intraclass correlation coefficient in chromatic (ICC=0.69) and achromatic (ICC=0.73) CSs were observed. But the coincidence between observation of pupillary responses to gratings and pupillometry indicated low Kappa coefficient in both chromatic (K=29) and achromatic (K=49) CSs. 2. The coincidence between observation of pupillary responses to gratings and another measurements were low in younger. Children in both chromatic and achromatic CSs. 3. In observation of pupillary responses to gratings, achromatic CS of younger patients indicated good coincidence with them of observation of OKN. (Conclusion) The chromatic and achromatic CSs measurements using the observation of pupillary responses to gratings were useful techniques especially in young adults. Less